Today the Administration has signed an E.O. titled "Implementing The President’s “Department of Government Efficiency” Workforce Optimization Initiative".
[…] Today the Administration has signed an E.O. titled "Implementing The President’s “Department of Government Efficiency” Workforce Optimization Initiative".
This E.O. says, under Section 3 paragraph (c) Reductions in Force that (bullets and Caps added for emphasis)--
"Agency Heads shall promptly undertake preparations to initiate large-scale reductions in force (RIFs), consistent with applicable law, and to separate from Federal service
▶️ temporary employees and
▶️ reemployed annuitants
working in areas that will likely be subject to the RIFs.
All offices that perform functions not mandated by statute or other law shall be prioritized in the RIFs, including
▶️ all agency diversity, equity, and inclusion initiatives;
▶️ all agency initiatives, components, or operations that my Administration suspends or closes; and
▶️ all components and employees performing functions not mandated by statute or other law WHO ARE NOT TYPICALLY DESIGNATED AS ESSENTIAL DURING A LAPSE IN APPROPRIATIONS AS PROVIDED IN THE AGENCY CONTINGENCY PLANS on the Office of Management and Budget website.
This subsection shall not apply to functions related to public safety, immigration enforcement, or law enforcement."
In addition to the normal RIF guidance, OPM plans to "initiate rulemaking" to add "suitability criteria" that would essentially make an employee RIF eligible regardless of their score, for things listed in Section 3(d)(i)-(iv).