Today the Administration has signed an E.O. titled "Implementing The President’s “Department of Government Efficiency” Workforce Optimization Initiative".
[…] It goes on to say that within 30 days Agency Heads shall identify to OMB any statutes that establish the agency, or subcomponents of the agency, as statutorily required entities, and whether the agency or and subcomponents should be eliminated or consolidated. Within 240 days, the USDS (DOGE) Administrator will report to the President.
This is the timeline unless there is a stay of some sort. Now we know.
And as if to add insult to injury, this statement in Section 5, "(c) This order is not intended to, and does not, create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by any party against the United States, its departments, agencies, or entities, its officers, employees, or agents, or any other person." 🙄
I'm sharing so that you can be aware if what your agency tells you they are going to do doesn't follow RIF processes established by law--
▶️ The Veterans' Preference Act of 1944
▶️ Sections 3501 through 3503 of title 5, United States Code (5 U.S.C. 3501-3503)
Regulatory basis